skip to main content
sliderimage

Privacy Notice

Who are we?

We are NRG Fleet Services Limited (NRG) which incorporates, Riverside Truck Rental Ltd, Direct Tyre Management Ltd and Tyreforce Ltd.

NRG gather and use personal data relating to you. This data comes to us from different sources including customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data is collected, handled and stored to ensure that our company is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). The contact details for our Data Protection Officer are noted below.

Policy Change / Update – nothing lasts forever!

We might change this policy from time to time to keep up with changes to the law for example. We will notify you as and when this happens. It could be in the form of a letter, an email, a website notice, or notification when you log onto your account. If you don’t agree with these updates, as and when they happen, please notify us clearly stating the reason(s) why at this address gdpr@nrgfleet.com

Can you see, change or delete your personal data?

Yes, you can see what data we hold by submitting a subject access request to us. The email address is gdpr@nrgfleet.com

You can also ask for your data to be changed or deleted again by following the subject access request process above.

What data do we collect from you?

Not a lot. Firstly, we will always be as transparent as possible with you. All personal data that we collect and use is the minimum amount that we require in order to satisfy the task at hand. It could be payroll data – to ensure employees get paid, customer data – in order to fulfil contractual obligations, a customer feedback questionnaire or a testimonial that you have submitted.

Any other information?

We might collect data from a third party, but only if you have given those parties permission to share it with others – or it comes from a publicly accessible source e.g. social media such as Linkedin or Facebook.

IP addresses, account login details and times, email addresses and contact telephone numbers. Telephone calls to our head office in Skelmersdale are voice recorded quality, training and monitoring purposes.

We have the following obligations:

  • Only using the data to fulfil our contracted services and following your written instructions. If we’re legally obliged to process your data in any other way we will let you know (so long as the law allows us to).
  • Keeping the data we have secret. That applies even after the contract you have with us ends.
  • Applying technical and organisational measures to ensure that the level of security at least matches the risk. This includes:
  • Ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and resilience of our systems,
  • Verifying and evaluating the effectiveness of what we are doing,
  • Where we can be anonymising and encrypting data,

We take particular care around the risks associated with processing personal data. We look at the potential consequences of destruction, loss or unlawful or accidental changing of personal data and unauthorised access to personal data.

If we ever suffer a security breach which results in your data being lost, we will notify you as soon as possible with details of what personal data has been lost or stolen.

Finally, we are obliged to co-operate with the supervisory body in the U.K., which is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

If you wish to contact the ICO to raise a complaint about anything you have read above or for further information here is the web address – www.ico.gov.uk

However, if you do have a complaint, please write to us first at the email address or our business address below and we will make every effort to resolve your complaint.

Should you wish to contact us regarding how we process your personal data and what data we have, please do so by email: gdpr@nrgfleet.com

Alternatively, please write to:- Data Protection Officer, NRG Fleet Services Ltd, Oasis Business Park, Parkside Place, Skelmersdale. WN8 9RD

Looking for a One Stop Shop for Commercial vehicle solutions, Rental Contract hire, Fleet management, Tyre management and Accident management, all under one roof?

Contact a member of our team for more information